VISA INFORMATION

Visa FREE

Visa FREE

11 countries and territories are eligible for a “Visa Free” facility. Those holding valid passports from the following countries will be granted a non-extendable 30-day Visa-Free Short Visit Permit upon arrival at an Indonesian international gateway without charge:

   

       1. Brunei Darussalam
       2. Chile
       3. Hong Kong SAR
       4. Macau SAR
       5. Malaysia
       6. Morocco
       7. Peru    
       8. Philippines
       9. Thailand 
       10. Vietnam
       11. Singapore

      1. Brunei Darussalam 
      2. Chile 
      3. Hong Kong SAR 
      4. Macau SAR 
      5. Malaysia 
      

      6Morocco
      7. Peru
      8. Philippines
      9. Thailand  
     10. Vietnam    
      11. Singapore

tOURIST APPLICATION REQUIREMENT FOR A INDONESIA VISA

 

No visa is required for a day of up to 30 days. Please keep in mind that even if you are staying less than 30 days you must :

  • Enter Indonesia through one of the following airports or seaports: soekararno-hatta international airport, ngurah rai international airport , kualanamu international airport, hang nadim interntarional airpor, juanda international airport, Sri Bintan pure seaport, batam centre airport, sekupang seaport, or tanjung urban seaport.
  • Hold a passport valid for at least six months with at least one blank visa page
  • Hold proof of onward and return flights
  • Hold proof of hotel confirmation
  • Hold all documents required for the next destination
  • Hold proof of sufficient funds relative to your intended length of stay
  • Confirm with your airline prior to your travel date that boarding will be permitted without a visa

If you will be staying longer than 30 days, please refer to the requirements below

 

 

You must provide your actual signed passport, including one copy of the personal information page of your passport. Your passport must :

  • Be valid for the next six months
  • Have at least one blank visa page (amendments and endorsement pages cannot be used to fulfil this requirement)
  • No be frayed, torn, separating, or altered in any other way

 

 

The Consulate of Indonesia requires a visa application form that is completed online. To access the form follow this link:”https://consular.embassyofindonesia.org/” . Your application must:

  • Display your name exactly as it appears in your passport
  • Include answer for all fields
  • Be signed
  • Also include a photograph which must be uploaded to your online application. This photograph must match the photo you provide with all other documentation sent to us
  • Print
  • Include all 4 printed pages of the visa application and a signed copy of the confirmation page
  • Minors under the age of 18 should not sign their own visa application, it must be signed by their parents.

 

You must provide two color, passport-type photographs that meets the following criteria :

  • Be taken within the last three months and printed on hight quality photo paper
  • Be taken against an all white background
  • Be twor inches by two inches
  • Provide the full frontal view of your head with your entered in the middle and displaying aneutral (non-smiling) expression
  • You may wear neither eyeglasses nor headwear except for religious purposes
  • Your photos sholud not be affixed to your application and it may not display evidence of adhesive tape or staples

 

 

You must obtain a letter of invitation. The organisation you will be visiting is responsible for providing the invitation. A copy is acceptable. This letter must :

  • Be written on company letterhead
  • Include the full local address and phone number of the organization or person to be visited
  • Request the same validity of visa as in the Business introduction Letter
  • Specify the number of entries you are requesting for your visa

 

 

You must provide proof of travel arrangements for the duration of your trip. Details of your intended arrangements must:

  • Include a copy of an itinerary or e-ticket that displays your round trip travel and entry and exit dates for your destination
  • Show the traveler’s full name (as printed in his or her passport)